473(b) and 473.5. California Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5 states in pertinent part that: When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. How (if at all) can I modify my notice to vacate? The claim of Taylor Grigsby against Regents proceeded to trial and on February 16, 2011, the jury awarded Taylor $355,000.00 in damages. Proc., 473(b); English v.